Showing Collections: 1 - 8 of 8
Collection
Identifier: SC 01010
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1944-1945, written by Carl M. Bunker, a private in the US Army during World War II, to his parents in Dayton, Ohio. For more detailed description provided by the seller, click on the Finding Aid link below.
Dates:
1944-1945
Collection
Identifier: MS 00077
Scope and Contents
154 letters, 2 postcards, and a photograph, 1945–1946. The letters are from Cyril Buzek to his parents and sisters in Lane City, Texas. Buzek came to Camp Peary, near Williamsburg, Virginia, in January 1945 for basic training in the Navy. After short stints in Norfolk and Newport News, he was sent to Panama in July 1945, where he was posted at various sites. The nearly continuous stream of letters ended in late December 1945, but there were two additional ones from Panama written in May...
Dates:
1945-1946
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.487
Scope and Contents
Primarily this is a collection of love letters written between 1942-1944 to Gertha Barbara Jean Sykes residing in St. Louis, Missouri and James NMI Dansby, an African-American soldier in the United States Army. There are also letters from two other Army soldiers, Jack Smith, stationed in the Pacific and Benjamin D. Collins, an aircompany soldier, whom Sykes married in 1949. The letters begin when Dansby joined the Army and started basic training in Camp Shelby, Hattiesburg,...
Dates:
1942-1951
Collection — Box: 1, Bound Volume: 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.023
Scope and Contents
Scrapbook of Robert L. Curtin, covering the years 1941-1949, including his years served in the U.S. Navy, 1943-1945. Included are letters of both private and military nature, photographs, newspaper clippings, military orders, wedding announcements, telegrams, invitations, and currency. Places mentioned in the scrapbook are Connecticut; Massachusetts; Camp Peary, Williamsburg, Virginia; California; and the Philippines.
Dates:
1941-1949
Collection
Identifier: MS 00357
Content Description
Personal correspondence including a letter from Richard Kidd to "Bonnie and kids" and a citation from the United States Army signed by Lt. Col., AGD, Adjutant General, Mark Amen. Photographs contained in the collection include those that depict soldiers and life during World War II. Postcards of Germany and photographs of the Statue of Liberty circa 1945 are also included. There is an accompanying essay written 2022 April 28 by Sydney Kidd Finneran titled "Propagation for...
Dates:
Circa 1945
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.021
Scope and Contents
Letters home to Gatesville, Texas from two brothers, Cam and Burl McGilvray who served in the Army and Marines respectively during World War II. Cam McGilvray was in the Army Officer Candidate School No. 1 in Fargo, North Dakota. Burl McGilvray was stationed overseas and returned in April 1943 to the U.S. Naval Hospital in San Diego, California due to a heat stroke complication. The collection includes correspondence, newspaper clippings, song lyrics and postcards.
Dates:
1942-1943
Collection — Box: 1, Volume: 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.100
Scope and Contents
World War II Scrapbook, 1941-1945, most likely compiled by Mrs. R. H. Payne of Remington, Virginia. Included are news clippings relating to the war, as well as a telegram, postcards and letters sent to her by her son Barksdale McClanahan Payne (1907-1985) from his military service in Europe, Barksdale Payne's military insignia and foreign paper money.
Dates:
Other: 1941-1945
Collection
Identifier: MS 00019
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of approximately 1,400 total items including approximately 550 letters from 1944 to 1955 between John Patrick Rembert and his wife Sarafan, as well as other correspondence regarding homelife and the military and World War II. Also included in this collection are photo albums and loose photographs, including many portraits of John Patrick Rembert and Sarafan Rembert, relatives of the Remberts, friends and family and the Rembert's travels. There are several 8x10...
Dates:
circa 1885-1965; Majority of material found in 1910-1955
